©2019 by Jason Fitzgerald Law Office, PLLC. All rights reserved.

Privacy Policy

As a professional engaged in the provision of legal services, Jason Fitzgerald Law Office, PLLC, ("law office") is committed to protecting the privacy of “Personal Information” (information that directly or indirectly identifies a specific individual). It has always been and remains the policy of the law office to comply with the rules of professional conduct, which impose a duty to preserve and protect confidential client information, upon lawyers and their associated personnel.

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) is based on commonly accepted information privacy and data protection principles. We apply it in light of our overarching obligations to comply with the law, to preserve client confidentiality, and to represent our clients as effectively as possible within the bounds of the law. This Policy is intended to summarize the law office’s data protection practices generally, and to advise our clients, website visitors, and other third parties about the law office’s privacy policies that may be applicable to them.

This Policy is also specifically addressed to parties outside the law office who provide Personal Information to the law office or who visit or use the law office’s websites, our apps, our social media sites, our extranets, as well as email messages that we send to you that contain a link to this Policy (collectively, the “Internet Services”). This Policy also describes how the law office collects, processes and discloses Personal Information in connection with the provision of legal services and the Internet Services.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The law office collects Personal Information in the course of providing legal services to clients and as provided by visitors to its website or users of Internet Services. We may also collect Personal Information about you when you interact with us on social media sites and from other third parties and may also automatically collect information that may contain Personal Information as described below in the cookie policy.

We may use that Personal Information where in our legitimate interest to do so for the following purposes:

  • To contact you and respond to your requests and inquiries.

  • To personalize your visit and use of our Internet Services and to assist you while you use those services.

  • To carry out, monitor and analyze our business or website operations.

  • To conduct our recruiting and selection process.

  • To provide you with legal services, if you are or become a client of the law office, and otherwise deal with you, and administer the matters you instruct us on.

  • To contact you (unless you tell us that you prefer us not to) regarding legal or law office developments that may be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive publications or details of events or seminars that we consider may be of interest to you, you may do so by clicking on the unsubscribe link in electronic marketing communications.

  • To enter into or carry out contracts of various kinds.

  • To comply with applicable laws, regulations, guidance or professional obligations that we may be subject to, including anti-money laundering requirements. Where Personal Information is necessary for the law office to carry out its anti-money laundering checks failure to provide such information may result in the law office not being able to provide the representation.

Confidentiality, Security, and Retention of Personal Information

Consistent with our professional obligations, it has always been the policy of the law office to exercise the utmost discretion regarding the information our clients entrust to us.

We maintain reasonable and appropriate, albeit not infallible, physical, electronic and procedural safeguards intended to maintain the confidentiality of Personal Information, including that provided by a visitor to this website and provided while using other Internet Services. We do not guarantee that our safeguards will always work.

We require any consultants, suppliers, and vendors to maintain data protections consistent with reasonable and appropriate obligations of data processors, including, where applicable, international data protection laws and regulations.

We may retain information provided by you, including Personal Information, for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, or to achieve the purposes for which the information was originally collected and for the purposes described in the Policy and in our applicable policies. If you wish to obtain more details on our information practices, please refer to the “Contact Us” section below.

Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Information

We do not disclose any Personal Information to unrelated parties outside of the law office except in limited circumstances. Such circumstances include disclosures to our agents or data processors or other contractors acting on our behalf and at our direction, subject to appropriate confidentiality, privacy and information security commitments provided by the receiving party, or where we believe it necessary to provide a service which you have requested, or as permitted or required by law, or as otherwise authorized or directed by you. Consistent with our professional obligations, we may provide Personal Information to regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials in accordance with applicable law or when we otherwise believe in good faith that the provision of such information is required or permitted by law, such as in connection with the investigation or assertion of our legal defenses or for our compliance matters.

Contact Forms

When contacting the law office via the contact forms available through the Internet Services, you authorize the law office to use the information provided to contact you. Submitting information via the contact forms does not guarantee a response from the law office, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. Notwithstanding, the information received thereby shall be handled according to this Privacy Policy.

Cookie Policy

The law office’s Internet Services use cookies and related technologies. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server and placed on your computer by your web browser. Cookies are often used in conjunction with other Internet technologies, such as web beacons, to understand behavior on the Internet. For example, the law office uses cookies in conjunction with web beacons, which are small sections of code that we may place in our Internet Services to understand the number of unique users that have visited a specific page. Similarly, we may use or receive reporting from tracking scripts that recognize unique cookies issued by another website. 

None of these cookies are strictly necessary to access our Internet Services. You may reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to allow your browser to alert you when a cookie is set, however, certain parts of the Internet Services may function differently and not as well. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our Internet Services will issue cookies when you logon to the law office’s Internet Services. For more information about how to manage your cookies preferences, you should use the “help” menu of your web browser or explore the customer support sections of your web browser. Please note that you need to configure each browser on each device that you use if you wish to opt-out or block some or all cookies. 

Do Not Track Signals

“Do Not Track” signals are options available on your browser to tell operators of websites that you do not wish to have your online activity tracked. Our websites operate no differently if these “Do Not Track” signals are enabled or disabled. Our Internet Services do not allow any third parties to collect Personal Information about your online activities over time or across websites for their own purposes.

Children

In order to respect the privacy of minors, the law office does not knowingly collect, maintain or process Personal Information submitted online via our Internet Services by anyone under the age of 18. To the extent the law office collects Personal Information on minors in the context of one of the purposes mentioned in the Policy, the law office will only do so with the appropriate consent or as otherwise permitted under applicable laws.

Special Jurisdictional Privacy Rights Notice

Under various data privacy and protection frameworks (CCPA, PIPEDA, GDPR, etc.), there are a number of specific privacy rights granted to individuals by law. The law office complies with all subject access requests and honors all legally granted rights, including but not limited to the rights of rectification, portability, objection, erasure, and any other right recognized by law, as applicable.

The law office does not sell, rent, or otherwise furnish for consideration, the Personal Information it holds.

 

If any individual seeks to exercise their rights, make a lawfully protected request, or wishes to obtain more details on our information practices, please refer to the “Contact Us” section below.

Changes

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time without advance notice. Should any new policy go into effect for our Internet Services, the law office will post it on this website and relevant Internet Services.

 

 

Contact Us

The law office maintains a Privacy Program to enhance and promote robust data privacy and protection principles. If you have any questions relating to our use of your Personal Information please contact the law office's Data Protection Officer at dpo@fitzgeraldlawpllc.com.